Haley Bruggeman – Track & Field (Harrisburg, SD)

2017-18
Indoor Track & Field
Placed fourth in the pentathlon at the Summit League Championships with a score of 3,480 points … the total ranks fifth in South Dakota program history … also finished 14th in the 60-meter hurdles in 9.30 seconds at the league meet … clocked under nine seconds for the 60 hurdles for the first time at the SDSU Classic, finishing in a personal best 8.99 seconds … tallied 3,334 points in the season-opening pentathlon at the SDSU Holiday Open, placing seventh … leaped a season best of 16-10 ½ in the long jump at the Hawkeye Invitational … placed eighth in the pentathlon at the Jack Johnson Classic with a score of 3,323 points … posted a season best of 5-0 ½ in the high jump for eighth place at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet … tallied 11 top-10 finishes during the season.

Outdoor Track & Field
Earned all-Summit League honors in the 400-meter hurdles by clocking 1:03.69 for third place … placed fifth in the heptathlon at the Summit League Championships with 4,840 points … the point total ranks eighth in school history in the heptathlon … also finished 11th in the 100 hurdles at the Summit meet … posted a personal best of 14.22 seconds in the 100 hurdles during the Summit League’s heptathlon competition … clocked a personal best of 1:02.48 for the 400 hurdles at the ORU Invitational, which ranks 10th in USD program history in the event … swept the 100 hurdles and the 400 hurdles at the Red Raider Open, clocking 14.81 seconds and 1:03.55, respectively … placed sixth in the heptathlon at the Drake Relays with a score of 4,659 points … finished third in the 400 hurdles with a 1:03.13 clocking at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays … also took third in the 400 hurdles at the South Dakota Invitational … posted a season best throw of 117-9 for fifth place in the javelin at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays … recorded 16 top-10 finishes during the season … made the Summit League honor roll … named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2016-17
Indoor Track & Field
Took ninth in the pentathlon at the Summit League Championships with a personal best score of 3,168 points … the score ranks 10th on USD’s all-time charts … recorded a personal best of 9.27 seconds in the 60-meter hurdles at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet … placed ninth in the pentathlon at the Jack Johnson Classic … finished runner-up in the 60 hurdles at the USD Last Chance Meet with a time of 9.29 seconds … posted a season best of 16-8 ¾ in the long jump at the Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational.

Outdoor Track & Field
Placed fifth in the heptathlon with a personal best of 4,622 points at the Summit League Championships … the mark ranks 10th on USD’s all-time charts in the heptathlon … also took sixth in the 100-meter hurdles and seventh in the 400-meter hurdles at the Summit League Championships … notched a personal best of 14.67 seconds in the preliminaries of the 100 hurdles at the Summit meet … placed third in the 400 hurdles at the USD vs. SDSU Dual with a personal best time of 1:03.23 … won the 400-meter hurdles at the Wildcat Classic and the USD Twilight … took fourth in the heptathlon at the Texas State Bobcat Invitational with a mark of 4,407 points … made the Summit League honor roll … named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2015-16
Indoor Track & Field
Took 10th in the 60 hurdles and 11th in the 400 meters at the Summit League Championships … clocked a season best 59.86 for 400 meters at the SDSU Indoor Classic … finished runner-up in the 300 hurdles in 46.12 seconds at the Jim Emmerich Invitational … posted a season best 60 hurdles time of 9.34 seconds at the Jack Johnson Classic.

Outdoor Track & Field
Placed seventh in the 400 hurdles and ninth in the 100 hurdles at the Summit League Championships … took fifth in the 400 hurdles with a season best 1:04.20 at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays … member of the Coyotes’ fourth-place shuttle hurdle relay in 59.81 seconds at the Drake Relays … finished runner-up in the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles at the USD Twilight … notched a season best time of 15.20 seconds for 100 hurdles to take fourth at the Sioux City Relays … made the Summit League honor roll, earning distinguished scholar status.

Prep
2013 and 2015 South Dakota Class A champion in the 100-meter hurdles … also finished runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles at the 2015 South Dakota Class A Championships … holds numerous records at Harrisburg High School in both the hurdles and the sprints … won the 2015 Dan Lennon Invitational 60-meter hurdles in 9.53 seconds … also competed in volleyball and basketball for the Tigers.

Personal
Daughter of Rhonda Bruggeman and Peter Bruggeman … medical biology major.

Kathleen Juffer – Swimming & Triathlon (Wagner, SD)

2017-18
Earned All-Summit League as part of the 200 free relay that placed third at the Summit League Championships … placed seventh in both the 100 back (56.71) and 200 back (2:05.21) at the championships … won the 100-meter back (1:06.03) and took third in the 50-meter free (28.23) at the dual against Western Illinois … saw the top-five 16 times this season … was a member of the 200 free relay (1:34.42) that broke the school record … ranks third on the Coyote Top 10 List in the 100 back (56.71) … made the Summit League honor roll.

2016-17
At the Summit League Championships, finished eighth in the 200 back (2:04.18), ninth in the 100 back (57.52) and 19th in the 50 free (24.64) … claimed the 100 back (1:00.02) vs. Western Illinois and was the runner-up in the 100 back (1:00.92) vs. Omaha … placed in the top-10 of 25 events … on the Coyote Top 10 list, ranks third in the 100 back (57.52) and fourth in the 200 back (2:04.18).

2015-16
Finished fifth in the 100 back against South Dakota State with a time of 1:02.48 … placed in the top-10 of three events … swam a season best 24.81 in the 50 free, 55.96 in the 100 free, 29.92 in the 50 back, 1:00.04 in the 100 back, 2:10.50 in the 200 back, 34.79 in the 50 breast, 28.81 in the 50 fly and 1:05.06 in the 100 IM … made the Summit League honor roll … named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2014-15
Swam a season best 27.64 in the 50 free, 59.57 in the 100 free, 1:03.86 in the 100 back and 2:21.32 in the 200 back … named to the Summit League honor roll.

Prep
Coached by Jason Brockman at Wagner…Academic All-State honoree…also lettered in academics, volleyball and golf…National Honor Society member.

Personal
Daughter of Gerrit and Michele Juffer… business marketing major.

Ciara Duffy – Basketball (Rapid City, SD)

2017-18
All-Summit League first team honoree … first Coyote to earn Academic All-America honors in the Division I era … helped the Coyotes become the first undefeated Summit League Champion in 24 years … Summit League all-tournament team … the Coyotes advanced to the WNIT quarterfinals … one of three Coyotes to average double-figures … averaged a team-high 12.3 points and 5.0 rebounds per game … also dished out 2.5 assists and swatted one steal per game … played in 33 of 36 games, starting 32 of them … shot 47.4 percent (148-312) from the floor … made 42.2 percent (65-154) from outside the arc, which ranks fifth in the Summit … tallied 23 double-figure games and five 20-point games during the season … posted a career high of 25 points on 10-of-16 shooting in the WNIT against Michigan State (3/22) … recorded her first career double-double against Denver (12/30) with 24 points and 10 rebounds … garnered Summit League Women’s Basketball Player of the Week on Jan. 2 following the Denver game … received second-straight Summit Player of the Week nod and garnered NCAA Starting Five honors on Jan. 8 following a two-game road trip to North Dakota State and Western Illinois … scored 21 points, grabbed nine rebounds and handed out five assists at Western Illinois (1/4) … added 16 points, four assists and two steals at North Dakota State (1/2) … tallied two streaks of seven-straight games in double figures and finished off the season on a five-game streak in double figures … averaged 16.8 points and 7.3 rebounds across four WNIT games … posted back-to-back 20-point games against North Dakota State (2/3) and Fort Wayne (2/7) … scored 19 points, grabbed eight rebounds, dished out five assists and blocked a pair of shots against Colorado State (3/18) … voted to the CoSIDA Academic All-District team … went on to earn a spot on the CoSIDA Academic All-America team … earned a spot on the Academic All-Summit League team … made the Summit League honor roll … named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2016-17
Summit League Freshman of the Year … South Dakota’s Rookie of the Year … named to Summit League All-Newcomer team … started all 32 games for the Coyotes, averaging 31.1 minutes on the floor … scored a career high 22 points (7-9 FG) against IUPUI (1/7) … tallied 20 double-digit games and three 20-points games during the season … pulled down a career high 10 rebounds at UC Riverside (11/25) … dished out a season best seven assists against Northern Illinois (12/19) … made six 3-pointers in a single game twice during the season, against Concordia-St. Paul (11/30) and North Dakota State (1/26) … the Coyotes’ third-leading scorer averaged 11.2 points, 4.6 rebounds and 2.8 assists per game … shot 40.9 percent (128-of-313) from the floor … made the second-most threes on the team with 59 … ranked ninth in the Summit League for assists per game and 19th for points per game … made the Summit League honor roll.

Prep
Led the Cavaliers to four South Dakota state titles … named the South Dakota and Argus Leader Girls’ Basketball Player of the Year in 2016 … averaged 19.1 points, 6.3 rebounds and 2.7 steals per game over her senior season … an Argus Leader First Five basketball selection as a senior … earned first-team all-state honors and all-tournament honors as a junior and senior … four-time all-Black Hills Conference selection … also played AAU basketball with the All-Iowa Attack … helped the Cavalier track and field team to three consecutive state titles … earned first-team all-state and all-Black Hills Conference honors for soccer while leading the Cavaliers to a state title in 2015 … named academic all-state for soccer and basketball as a senior … National Honor Society member …  graduated as St. Thomas More High School Valedictorian.

Personal
Daughter of Dan and Karrie Duffy … older sister, Caitlin, also plays for the Coyotes … political science major.

Nick Jensen – Football (Vermillion, SD)

2017
Started the first three games of the season at left tackle before sustaining an injury towards the end of game three in an upset of No. 10 North Dakota (9/16) … missed the next six games, ending a streak of 25 consecutive starts … returned to start the final four games, including both FCS playoff contests … part of a unit that ranked second nationally and set a MVFC record for average total offense with 523 yards per game … helped USD average 38.2 points per game, which ranked fourth nationally … the Coyotes rushed for more than 280 yards four times and passed for more than 400 yards four times … earned MVFC Lineman of the Week honors after leading the Coyotes to the win against FBS Bowling Green (9/9)

2016
One of nine Coyotes who started all 11 games, he at left tackle … set the foundation for an offense that averaged 30 points and 385 yards per game … part of a unit that committed just 14 penalties in 11 games for 88 yards … scored key wins against National Defensive Player of the Year Karter Schult, who had no tackles-for-loss during the Coyotes’ 27-24 upset of 11th-ranked Northern Iowa on the 100th Dakota Days football game (10/8) … MVFC Conference Honor Roll member

2015-16
Football
One of two redshirt freshmen who started all 11 games, he at left tackle … helped lead an offense that averaged 165 yards rushing and 183 yards passing … part of a unit that posted 529 yards of offense in a win against Missouri State (10/24) … helped the Coyotes post three games of at least 240 yards rushing … MVFC Honor Roll member

Indoor Track & Field
Competed at four meets during the season … threw the shot put a season-best 47-6 ½ for fourth at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet.

Outdoor Track & Field
Did not compete.

2014-15
Football
Redshirted…named Offensive Scout Team Player of the Week (leading into Southern Illinois)…MVFC Honor Roll member.

Indoor Track & Field
Redshirted.

Outdoor Track & Field
Redshirted.

Prep
Played both sides of the football for the Tanagers and was one of the top kids in his class…also a stand out basketball player for Vermillion…won the shot put at the 2014 SDHSAA Class A State Championship with a throw of 53-11 1/2.

Personal
Parents are Kari and Rusty Jensen…both parents graduated from South Dakota…mathematics and math education double major…member of the Coyote football

Tommy Vining – Golf (Sioux Falls, SD)

2017-18
First team all-Summit League selection … played in all 11 events for the Coyotes, compiling 33 rounds on the season … named the Summit League Golfer of the Month in September and October … named the Summit League Golfer of the Week for the week ending April 11 … earned three top-five finishes and four top-10 placements … ranked third in the Summit League with a 73.1 stroke average … The 73.1 stroke average is a program record for a season-average score … recorded the lowest round in program history with a 64 at the Itani Quality Home Collegiate (Sept. 11-12) … tallied 13 rounds at or below par, marking a tie for his program record for a season … placed second at the season-opening Itani Quality Homes Collegiate (Sept. 11-12) with an 11-under-par score … the 202 strokes marks the third lowest strokes in a 54-hole tournament in program history … placed second in the 112-player field at the Pacific Visit Stockton Invitational … owned a 77.2 percent win-loss percentage with a 675-199 record … current average of 73.2 strokes per round marks the career-average leader in USD history …

2016-17
Named all-Summit League first team … helped the team win the UNO Invitational as the Coyotes finished at 14-over par (299-292-287-878) … individually, placed eighth at the Tiger Invitational (70-75-71-216), tied for ninth at the Summit League Championships (76-71-72-219) and placed 10th at the UNO Invitational (75-72-74-221) … shot a 5-under par 66 which tied for the fourth-lowest round for an individual in program history … helped the team set two program records, 11-under par and 54-hole tournament low 853 strokes, at the SDSU Jackrabbit Invitational … shot a season-low 2-under par (70-69-75-214) at the Jackrabbit Invite, which ranks seventh for an individual in program history … shot a season-low 5-under par at the Washington State Itani Quality Homes Intercollegiate … shot 13 rounds under-par, which is tied for the most in a season in program history … had a stroke average of 73.45, the best mark for a season in school history … had a win-loss record of 576-262.

Minnesota
Vining made his collegiate debut in the fall of 2015 at the Gopher Invitational and finished fifth (out of 81 golfers). He shoot his lowest round of the season, a 1-under par 70 … during the spring, his best finish was at the Barona Collegiate Cup where he finished in a tie for 35th place (out of 80) … overall, Vining competed in nine tournaments with the Gophers and had a scoring average of 76.3 per round.

Prep
Vining attended Lincoln High School and is a two-time state champion in 2012 and 2013 while leading the Patriots to a team title in 2012 … during his senior season, he helped his team win a second metro conference title (also won in 2012). He placed sixth individually at the state tournament and recorded a shooting stroke average of 71.6 for the year … his overall record at the state tournament was 397-6-1 over four years … he was named to the all-state team and received all-conference honors all four years … in 2015, he won the U.S. Amateur Qualifier (70-68-138) and the 45th South Dakota Golf Association’s Men’s Amateur Championship by eight strokes (71-69-66-206).

Personal
Son of Richard and Debbie Vining … Kinesiology and sport science major.

Zack Anderson – Track & Field (Parker, SD)

2017-18
Indoor Track & Field
Summit League Champion in the high jump with a clearance of 6-11 ¾ … also placed eighth in the triple jump at the Summit League Championships with a leap of 44-5 ¼ … cleared 7-0 ½ in the high jump to win the Hawkeye Invitational … the height of 7-0 ½ ranks second in school history … also won the high jump at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet and the Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational … finished runner-up in the high jump at the Jack Johnson Classic after clearing 7-0 ¼ … leaped a season best of 21-11 ½ in the long jump at the SDSU Holiday Open … recorded 13 top-10 finishes during the season … earned Academic All-Summit League honors … named USTFCCCA All-Academic.

Outdoor Track & Field
All-American in the high jump … cleared 6-9 ¾ to tie for 13th place at the NCAA Championships for second-team All-America accolades … advanced to first NCAA Championships after not missing a height leading up to 7-1 at the NCAA West Preliminary … Summit League Champion in the high jump with a clearance of 7-0 ½ … broke a 28-year-old South Dakota program record in the high jump this season … jumped a personal best 7-1 ¾ to win the Texas State Bobcat Invitational and break the USD record … won the Howard Wood Dakota Relays with a high jump of 7-1 … cleared 7-feet or higher four times during the season … captured the high jump at the Sioux City Relays after clearing 6-9 … finished runner-up at the Drake Relays with a jump of 6-11 ½ … took third in the high jump at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays with a mark of 6-8 ¾ … tallied 11 top-10 finishes during the season, including five meet wins … earned Academic All-Summit League honors … named USTFCCCA All-Academic … made the Summit League honor roll … named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2016-17
Indoor Track & Field
Earned all-Summit League honors in the high jump with a runner-up performance after clearing 6-9 … also took ninth in the long jump and 12th in the triple jump at the Summit League Championships … notched an indoor best of 7-0 ¼ in the high jump at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet to move to fourth on USD’s all-time charts … swept the long, triple and high jumps at the USD Last Chance Meet … also won the long jump in 22-5 at the Dakota Realty Alumni Meet … finished runner-up in the high jump in 6-9 ¾ at the Hawkeye Invitational … tallied 12 top-10 finishes during the season with four event wins.

Outdoor Track & Field
Summit League champion in the high jump with a personal best clearance of 7-1 … tied the South Dakota program record with the jump … one of USD’s 11 Summit champions … also placed eighth in the long jump and took 11th in the triple jump at the Summit League Championships … placed fourth in the high jump at the U.S. Junior National Championships … qualified for the NCAA West Preliminaries in the high jump, where he placed 35th in 6-8 ¾ … set the Lillibridge Track Complex record with a jump of 6-11 ½ at the USD Twilight … swept the long jump, triple jump and high jump at the USD Twilight … also won the high jump at the USD vs. SDSU Dual and the Wildcat Classic … placed fourth in the high jump at the Drake Relays in 6-11 ½ … recorded 14 top-10 finishes throughout the season with six event wins … made the Summit League honor roll.

Prep
Became the sixth South Dakota high school boys’ athlete to clear 7-feet in the high jump and the first to do it in 24 years … holds the South Dakota Class B and Parker High School high jump record at 7-0 … won three state titles in the high jump for the Pheasants … also picked up state titles in the long jump and triple jump as a senior … helped Parker High School win a team title in 2014 … named 2015 Outstanding Field Performer … named Yankton Press & Dakotan’s Male Athlete of the Year for 2016 … also triple jumped and long jumped for the Pheasants … helped the football and basketball programs to state appearances.

Personal
Son of Amy Chicoine and Guy Anderson … physical education major.